Ban Sinchai, Laos Page

Other names: Sin Chai

World:Laos:Phongsali
Latitude 22.2299 Longitude 101.9174 Altitude (feet) 4468
Lat (DMS) 22° 13' 48N Long (DMS) 101° 55' 3E Altitude (meters) 1361
Time zone (est) Asia/Vientiane
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1043

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ban Sinchai Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ban Sinchai Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ban Sinchai Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ban Kha Poue Chi (3.3 nm)
Ban Pek (4.0 nm)
Ban Ka (4.3 nm)
Ban Pek (5.1 nm)
Ban Takochiang (4.5 nm)
Ban Pe (5.0 nm)
Ban Mai-Nahok (5.7 nm)
Ban Pingchangchai (2.9 nm)
Ban Peuhoasoung (4.8 nm)
Tong Koua Lin (4.9 nm)
Ban Tanghai (2.3 nm)
Ban Panghaychai (2.9 nm)
Si Chao Tang (2.9 nm)
Ban Kangchi (3.8 nm)
Lao Sa Chai (3.9 nm)
Ban Maha (4.7 nm)
Ban Siliangsou (4.9 nm)
Ban Chompho (5.4 nm)
Ban Montongchang (5.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 9 nm W 225
FR42954 PCQ Small Boun Neau Airport Phongsaly 34 nm S 181
ZPSM SYM Small Pu'er Simao Airport Pu'er 62 nm W 302 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
ZPJH JHG Medium GASA Xishuangbanna 66 nm W 256 Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lao Airlines, Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, West Air
VLLN LXG Small Luang Namtha Airport Luang Namtha 81 nm S 200 Lao Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.0 nm N 102nd meridian east
16.5 nm NE List of tripoints
21.7 nm SW 22nd parallel north
22.7 nm N Jiangcheng Hani and Yi Autonomous County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:57:56 2016