Chinae, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Chenae-dong

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 36.3667 Longitude 128.5500 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 36° 22' 0N Long (DMS) 128° 33' 0E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6854

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chinae Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chinae Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chinae Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Torak (1.6 nm)
Charak-tong (1.6 nm)
Cho-dong (2.0 nm)
Idu (3.1 nm)
Sobu-dong (3.7 nm)
Winmosan (1.0 nm)
Ch'ang-ni (1.9 nm)
Kumgok-tong (2.2 nm)
Nusil (2.2 nm)
Uppang-gol (3.1 nm)
Samch'un-dong (4.0 nm)
Ch'unsaeng (4.0 nm)
Sijang (1.6 nm)
Ch'anggil-tong (1.9 nm)
Yongch'on-dong (1.9 nm)
Chimigi (2.3 nm)
Hwasin-dong (2.0 nm)
Hwajang (2.0 nm)
Ssanggye (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RKTY YEC Medium YECHEON Yecheon 18 nm N 329
FR42760 Heli Palgong San Heliport 21 nm S 160
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 28 nm S 169 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
RKTH KPO Medium POHANG Pohang 47 nm E 118 Korean Air
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 54 nm W 292 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.0 nm S Gunwi County
6.5 nm E Uiseong County
7.0 nm E Uiseong Station
10.4 nm N Hahoe Folk Village
10.5 nm N List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia
11.9 nm SE North Gyeongsang Province
14.3 nm N Andong Science College


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:31:41 2016