Ssanggye, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Ssangge-dong,Ssanggye-dong

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 36.3172 Longitude 128.5375 Altitude (feet) 154
Lat (DMS) 36° 19' 2N Long (DMS) 128° 32' 15E Altitude (meters) 46
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6758

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ssanggye Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ssanggye Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ssanggye Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pian (1.8 nm)
Sobu-dong (2.1 nm)
Idu (2.4 nm)
Chim-ni (3.1 nm)
Hwasin-dong (1.1 nm)
Hwajang (1.1 nm)
Chinae (3.0 nm)
Torak (3.1 nm)
Charak-tong (3.1 nm)
Cho-dong (3.2 nm)
Winmosan (3.8 nm)
Toriwon (2.2 nm)
Wonji (2.4 nm)
Towon-dong (2.4 nm)
Towon (2.4 nm)
Yongch'on-dong (3.0 nm)
Chimigi (2.9 nm)
Poru-gol (2.1 nm)
Taebuk (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42760 Heli Palgong San Heliport 19 nm S 156
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 26 nm S 166 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
RKTH KPO Medium POHANG Pohang 47 nm E 114 Korean Air
RKPU USN Medium ULSAN Ulsan 58 nm S 137 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 55 nm W 295 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.2 nm S Gunwi County
7.3 nm E Uiseong County
7.9 nm E Uiseong Station
13.3 nm N Hahoe Folk Village
11.0 nm E North Gyeongsang Province
13.4 nm N List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia
13.7 nm SE Hwabon Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:26:06 2016