Yongch'on-dong, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Yongch’ŏn-dong

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 36.3500 Longitude 128.5833 Altitude (feet) 209
Lat (DMS) 36° 21' 0N Long (DMS) 128° 34' 60E Altitude (meters) 63
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6854

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yongch'on-dong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yongch'on-dong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yongch'on-dong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hwasin-dong (1.9 nm)
Hwajang (1.9 nm)
Chinae (1.9 nm)
Winmosan (2.9 nm)
Ssanggye (3.0 nm)
Torak (3.4 nm)
Charak-tong (3.4 nm)
Sijang (1.6 nm)
Ch'anggil-tong (2.0 nm)
Ch'ang-ni (2.4 nm)
Kumgok-tong (3.1 nm)
Nusil (3.9 nm)
Kwangbawi (2.8 nm)
Sangmun (2.8 nm)
Chimigi (0.4 nm)
Wonji (3.0 nm)
Towon-dong (3.0 nm)
Towon (3.0 nm)
Toriwon (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42760 Heli Palgong San Heliport 20 nm S 164
RKTY YEC Medium YECHEON Yecheon 20 nm N 327
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 27 nm S 172 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
RKTH KPO Medium POHANG Pohang 46 nm E 117 Korean Air
RKPU USN Medium ULSAN Ulsan 58 nm S 140 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.8 nm E Uiseong County
5.3 nm E Uiseong Station
6.9 nm S Gunwi County
10.0 nm SE North Gyeongsang Province
11.7 nm N Hahoe Folk Village
11.8 nm N List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia
13.8 nm NE Andong Stadium


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:26:31 2016