Ch'anggil-tong, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Ch’anggil-tong

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 36.3833 Longitude 128.5833 Altitude (feet) 374
Lat (DMS) 36° 22' 60N Long (DMS) 128° 34' 60E Altitude (meters) 113
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6688

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ch'anggil-tong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ch'anggil-tong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ch'anggil-tong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chinae (1.9 nm)
Winmosan (2.2 nm)
Nusil (2.6 nm)
Torak (3.4 nm)
Charak-tong (3.4 nm)
Ch'ang-ni (0.5 nm)
Kumgok-tong (1.3 nm)
Samch'un-dong (3.4 nm)
Ch'unsaeng (3.4 nm)
P'yongp'al-tong (3.4 nm)
Ansolch'i (3.6 nm)
Sinjon-gol (4.2 nm)
Kwangbawi (2.6 nm) Sijang (0.4 nm)
Yongch'on-dong (2.0 nm)
Chimigi (2.4 nm)
Hwasin-dong (3.4 nm)
Hwajang (3.4 nm)
Sangmun (4.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RKTY YEC Medium YECHEON Yecheon 18 nm N 323
FR42760 Heli Palgong San Heliport 22 nm S 165
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 29 nm S 172 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
RKTH KPO Medium POHANG Pohang 46 nm E 120 Korean Air
RKPU USN Medium ULSAN Ulsan 60 nm S 141 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.2 nm E Uiseong County
5.6 nm E Uiseong Station
8.9 nm S Gunwi County
9.8 nm N Hahoe Folk Village
9.9 nm N List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia
11.4 nm SE North Gyeongsang Province
12.1 nm NE Andong Stadium


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:26:07 2016