Samch'un-dong, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Samch’un-dong

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 36.4333 Longitude 128.5500 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 36° 25' 60N Long (DMS) 128° 33' 0E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5724

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Samch'un-dong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Samch'un-dong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Samch'un-dong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Ch'unsaeng
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pangdong-gol (1.5 nm)
Uppang-gol (2.8 nm)
Kyo-dong (3.1 nm)
Tokpong (2.3 nm)
Chungnyul-tong (3.1 nm)
Chungni-dong (3.1 nm)
Saet'o-mal (3.2 nm)
Odam-dong (3.8 nm)
Ansolch'i (1.0 nm)
Sejang-gol (3.0 nm)
P'yongp'al-tong (3.2 nm)
Kumgok-tong (2.2 nm)
Nusil (2.2 nm)
Ch'ang-ni (3.0 nm)
Winmosan (3.2 nm)
Ch'anggil-tong (3.4 nm)
Sijang (3.7 nm)
Chinae (4.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RKTY YEC Medium YECHEON Yecheon 15 nm N 321
FR42760 Heli Palgong San Heliport 25 nm S 163
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 32 nm S 170 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
RKTH KPO Medium POHANG Pohang 49 nm E 122 Korean Air
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 53 nm W 288 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.4 nm N Hahoe Folk Village
6.6 nm N List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia
8.2 nm SE Uiseong County
8.4 nm SE Uiseong Station
10.7 nm NE Andong Science College
12.0 nm S Gunwi County
10.9 nm NE Andong Stadium


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:22:08 2016