Parak, Iran Page

Other names: Pārāk,پاراک

World:Iran:Khuzestan
Latitude 32.5196 Longitude 49.1917 Altitude (feet) 2096
Lat (DMS) 32° 31' 11N Long (DMS) 49° 11' 30E Altitude (meters) 638
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4470

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Parak Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Parak Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Parak Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Abenbak (0.4 nm)
Abenbak (1.4 nm)
Hati (1.6 nm)
Siah Jayran (3.2 nm)
Chahar Borji (3.8 nm)
Galleh Balut (3.8 nm)
Sabzabad (4.0 nm)
Baba Ruz Bahan (3.5 nm) Har Koreh (1.2 nm)
Karimabad (2.1 nm)
Moradabad (2.2 nm)
Asadollahabad (2.6 nm)
Nasrollahabad (2.7 nm)
Heydarabad (3.2 nm)
Meydan (3.3 nm)
Shekar Ab-e Sormeh (3.6 nm)
Shekar Ab (4.0 nm)
Anbar Sefid (4.4 nm)
Ney Dowvand (4.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OIAI Medium SHAHID ASYAEE Masjed Soleiman 31 nm S 172
FR42461 Small Ella North Airport Langar 39 nm S 204
OIAD DEF Small DEZFUL 40 nm W 263 Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines
FR41706 Closed Andimeshk-Karkhe Dam Highway Strip 51 nm W 262
OIAW AWZ Medium AHWAZ Ahwaz 74 nm S 197 ATA Airlines, Atrak Air, Caspian Airlines, Georgian Airways, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Taban Air, Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.2 nm SW Qaleh-ye Meydan, Khuzestan
22.4 nm SW List of conventional hydroelectric power stations
22.7 nm SE Andika County
22.3 nm SE Chal Anjir


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:44:20 2016