Karimabad, Iran Page

Other names: Karīmābād,کریم آباد

World:Iran:Khuzestan
Latitude 32.4876 Longitude 49.1753 Altitude (feet) 1942
Lat (DMS) 32° 29' 15N Long (DMS) 49° 10' 31E Altitude (meters) 591
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4470

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Karimabad Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Karimabad Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Karimabad Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Siah Jayran (1.8 nm)
Kuk Vangi (2.6 nm)
Chahar Borji (2.7 nm)
Eshkaft-e Mana (2.8 nm)
Hati (0.9 nm)
Parak (2.1 nm)
Abenbak (2.3 nm)
Abenbak (2.6 nm)
Moradabad (0.4 nm)
Har Koreh (1.5 nm)
Asadollahabad (0.7 nm)
Nasrollahabad (1.0 nm)
Meydan (1.2 nm)
Heydarabad (1.4 nm)
Shekar Ab (1.9 nm)
Shekar Ab-e Sormeh (2.0 nm)
Ney Dowvand (2.5 nm)
Anbar Sefid (2.8 nm)
Kakavangi (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OIAI Medium SHAHID ASYAEE Masjed Soleiman 29 nm S 170
FR42461 Small Ella North Airport Langar 37 nm S 204
OIAD DEF Small DEZFUL 39 nm W 265 Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines
FR41706 Closed Andimeshk-Karkhe Dam Highway Strip 50 nm W 264
OIAW AWZ Medium AHWAZ Ahwaz 72 nm S 197 ATA Airlines, Atrak Air, Caspian Airlines, Georgian Airways, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Taban Air, Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.2 nm SW Qaleh-ye Meydan, Khuzestan
20.3 nm SW List of conventional hydroelectric power stations
21.7 nm SE Andika County
21.4 nm SW Upper Gotvand Dam


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:21:42 2016