Siah Jayran, Iran Page

Other names: سیاه جیران,Sīah Jayrān

World:Iran:Khuzestan
Latitude 32.4904 Longitude 49.1398 Altitude (feet) 2532
Lat (DMS) 32° 29' 25N Long (DMS) 49° 8' 23E Altitude (meters) 771
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4470

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Siah Jayran Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Siah Jayran Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Siah Jayran Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chahar Borji (0.9 nm)
Mianrudan (1.9 nm)
Valiabad (2.5 nm)
Galleh Balut (2.0 nm)
Sabzabad (2.7 nm)
Abenbak (2.8 nm)
Biuzeh (2.9 nm)
Hati (1.6 nm)
Karimabad (1.8 nm)
Moradabad (2.1 nm)
Asadollahabad (2.3 nm)
Nasrollahabad (2.6 nm)
Heydarabad (2.9 nm)
Eshkaft-e Mana (1.3 nm)
Kuk Vangi (1.4 nm)
Meydan (1.5 nm)
Mehdiabad (2.7 nm)
Shekar Ab (2.7 nm)
Ney Dowvand (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OIAI Medium SHAHID ASYAEE Masjed Soleiman 30 nm S 167
FR42461 Small Ella North Airport Langar 36 nm S 201
OIAD DEF Small DEZFUL 37 nm W 265 Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines
FR41706 Closed Andimeshk-Karkhe Dam Highway Strip 48 nm W 264
OIAW AWZ Medium AHWAZ Ahwaz 71 nm S 195 ATA Airlines, Atrak Air, Caspian Airlines, Georgian Airways, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Taban Air, Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.5 nm SE Qaleh-ye Meydan, Khuzestan
19.4 nm SW List of conventional hydroelectric power stations
20.1 nm SW Upper Gotvand Dam
22.1 nm SW Gotvand County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:41:56 2016