Shekar Ab, Iran Page

Other names: شکر آب,Shekar Āb

World:Iran:Khuzestan
Latitude 32.4552 Longitude 49.1732 Altitude (feet) 1909
Lat (DMS) 32° 27' 19N Long (DMS) 49° 10' 24E Altitude (meters) 581
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4470

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shekar Ab Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shekar Ab Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shekar Ab Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kuk Vangi (2.4 nm)
Eshkaft-e Mana (2.9 nm)
Meydan (1.2 nm)
Nasrollahabad (1.4 nm)
Asadollahabad (1.4 nm)
Moradabad (1.8 nm)
Karimabad (1.9 nm)
Hati (2.8 nm)
Siah Jayran (2.7 nm)
Har Koreh (3.1 nm)
Heydarabad (1.0 nm)
Shekar Ab-e Sormeh (1.4 nm)
Anbar Sefid (1.5 nm)
`Abdabad (2.1 nm)
Chaman Galleh (3.1 nm)
Ney Dowvand (0.6 nm)
Kakavangi (1.3 nm)
Shahrak-e Teraz (2.8 nm)
Kon Sorkh (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OIAI Medium SHAHID ASYAEE Masjed Soleiman 27 nm S 169
FR42461 Small Ella North Airport Langar 35 nm S 205
OIAD DEF Small DEZFUL 39 nm W 268 Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines
FR41706 Closed Andimeshk-Karkhe Dam Highway Strip 50 nm W 266
OIAW AWZ Medium AHWAZ Ahwaz 70 nm S 197 ATA Airlines, Atrak Air, Caspian Airlines, Georgian Airways, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Taban Air, Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.3 nm NW Qaleh-ye Meydan, Khuzestan
18.7 nm SW List of conventional hydroelectric power stations
20.3 nm SE Andika County
20.2 nm SW Upper Gotvand Dam


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:40:13 2016