Fariab, Iran Page

Other names: فاریاب,Fārīāb

World:Iran:Fars
Latitude 27.9389 Longitude 53.1704 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 27° 56' 20N Long (DMS) 53° 10' 13E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1341

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Fariab Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Fariab Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Fariab Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chah Shomal (5.8 nm)
Pishvar (6.4 nm)
Gozivar (7.5 nm)
Kahnuyeh (9.2 nm)
Takhteh (10.5 nm)
Changu (10.4 nm)
Kalat-e Asiab Badi (9.0 nm) Baghan (5.0 nm)
Shah Kamal (5.1 nm)
Shah-e Shir Mard (5.3 nm)
Mazra`eh (6.4 nm)
Qasemabad (6.7 nm)
Chah Mina (7.4 nm)
Mina (9.4 nm)
Shah Navazollah (9.6 nm)
Shena'ez (9.8 nm)
Haftavan (9.4 nm)
Qarah Konar (10.4 nm)
Mahmeleh (10.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OISR LFM Small LAMERD Lamerd 33 nm S 178 Air Arabia, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines
OIBP PGU Medium PERSIAN GULF AIRPORT Khalije Fars 40 nm S 214 Caspian Airlines, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Sepahan Airlines, Taban Air
OIBI YEH Closed ASALOYEH Asaloyeh 40 nm W 227 Mahan Air
OISJ JAR Small JAHROM Jahrom 44 nm N 29
OIBJ KNR Medium JAM Kangan 43 nm W 260
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.4 nm NW Fire temple
14.3 nm E Khonj County
19.4 nm SW Mazraeh-ye Palangi
21.0 nm SW Alamarvdasht District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:07:13 2016