Baghan, Iran Page

Other names: Bāghān,باغان

World:Iran:Fars
Latitude 27.8711 Longitude 53.1144 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 27° 52' 16N Long (DMS) 53° 6' 52E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1341

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Baghan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Baghan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Baghan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shah Kamal (0.6 nm)
Shah-e Shir Mard (0.6 nm)
Chah Shomal (2.4 nm)
Pishvar (2.6 nm)
Fariab (5.0 nm)
Gozivar (8.1 nm)
Haftavan (9.8 nm) Mazra`eh (1.5 nm)
Qasemabad (1.8 nm)
Chah Mina (3.4 nm)
Qarah Konar (5.5 nm)
Mahmeleh (5.7 nm)
Mina (5.9 nm)
Zanguyeh (5.9 nm)
Zanguyeh (6.0 nm)
Shahrak-e Jadid-e Mahmeleh (6.2 nm)
Shah Navazollah (6.9 nm)
Shena'ez (7.2 nm)
Chah Langeh (12.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OISR LFM Small LAMERD Lamerd 30 nm S 172 Air Arabia, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines
OIBP PGU Medium PERSIAN GULF AIRPORT Khalije Fars 35 nm S 214 Caspian Airlines, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Sepahan Airlines, Taban Air
OIBI YEH Closed ASALOYEH Asaloyeh 35 nm W 228 Mahan Air
OIBJ KNR Medium JAM Kangan 40 nm W 265
OISJ JAR Small JAHROM Jahrom 49 nm N 29
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.2 nm NW Fire temple
14.5 nm SW Mazraeh-ye Palangi
16.1 nm SW Alamarvdasht District
15.7 nm SW Mazraeh-ye Hajjiabad, Lamerd


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:08:39 2016