Chah Mina, Iran Page

Other names: چاه مینا,Chāh Mīnā

World:Iran:Fars
Latitude 27.8190 Longitude 53.1419 Altitude (feet) 1732
Lat (DMS) 27° 49' 8N Long (DMS) 53° 8' 31E Altitude (meters) 527
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1399

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chah Mina Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chah Mina Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chah Mina Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Qasemabad (2.1 nm)
Qarah Konar (3.7 nm)
Mahmeleh (4.3 nm)
Shahrak-e Jadid-e Mahmeleh (5.0 nm)
Zanguyeh (5.2 nm)
Pishvar (5.5 nm)
Zanguyeh (5.6 nm)
Mazra`eh (2.2 nm)
Baghan (3.4 nm)
Shah Kamal (3.9 nm)
Shah-e Shir Mard (3.9 nm)
Chah Shomal (5.6 nm)
Fariab (7.4 nm)
Shah Navazollah (3.6 nm)
Shena'ez (4.0 nm)
Mina (2.5 nm)
Chah Langeh (9.5 nm)
Kheshti (9.6 nm)
Gahlu (9.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OISR LFM Small LAMERD Lamerd 26 nm S 174 Air Arabia, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines
OIBP PGU Medium PERSIAN GULF AIRPORT Khalije Fars 34 nm S 219 Caspian Airlines, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Sepahan Airlines, Taban Air
OIBI YEH Closed ASALOYEH Asaloyeh 34 nm W 234 Mahan Air
OIBJ KNR Medium JAM Kangan 41 nm W 270
OISJ JAR Small JAHROM Jahrom 51 nm N 26
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.6 nm NW Fire temple
14.0 nm SW Alamarvdasht District
14.1 nm SW Mazraeh-ye Palangi
14.8 nm SW Mazraeh-ye Hajjiabad, Lamerd


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:18:44 2016