Mina, Iran Page

Other names: Mīnā,مینا

World:Iran:Fars
Latitude 27.7831 Longitude 53.1660 Altitude (feet) 2076
Lat (DMS) 27° 46' 59N Long (DMS) 53° 9' 58E Altitude (meters) 632
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1709

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mina Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mina Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mina Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Qarah Konar (4.3 nm)
Mahmeleh (5.0 nm)
Shahrak-e Jadid-e Mahmeleh (5.8 nm)
Zanguyeh (6.2 nm)
Zanguyeh (6.8 nm)
Chah Mina (2.5 nm)
Qasemabad (4.5 nm)
Mazra`eh (4.7 nm)
Baghan (5.9 nm)
Shah Kamal (6.4 nm)
Shah-e Shir Mard (6.4 nm)
Pishvar (8.0 nm)
Chah Shomal (8.1 nm)
Shah Navazollah (1.4 nm)
Shena'ez (1.8 nm)
Haftavan (7.1 nm)
Kheshti (8.2 nm)
Chah Malek (8.7 nm)
Chah Langeh (8.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OISR LFM Small LAMERD Lamerd 24 nm S 177 Air Arabia, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines
OIBP PGU Medium PERSIAN GULF AIRPORT Khalije Fars 33 nm S 223 Caspian Airlines, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Sepahan Airlines, Taban Air
OIBI YEH Closed ASALOYEH Asaloyeh 34 nm W 238 Mahan Air
OIBJ KNR Medium JAM Kangan 43 nm W 273
OISJ JAR Small JAHROM Jahrom 52 nm N 24
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.1 nm SW Alamarvdasht District
14.5 nm W Mazraeh-ye Palangi
14.9 nm SW Mazraeh-ye Hajjiabad, Lamerd
16.1 nm NW Fire temple


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:12:01 2016