Sheykhan, Iran Page

Other names: Sheykhān,شیخان

World:Iran:Azarbayjan-e Gharbi
Latitude 36.9722 Longitude 45.0600 Altitude (feet) 5341
Lat (DMS) 36° 58' 20N Long (DMS) 45° 3' 36E Altitude (meters) 1627
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6369

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sheykhan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sheykhan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sheykhan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Haq (1.0 nm)
Pa Qal`eh (1.8 nm)
Dorud (2.0 nm)
Mirabad (2.3 nm)
Batrian (1.1 nm)
Pushabad (1.7 nm)
Khowresht (2.4 nm)
Sengan (2.5 nm)
Kani Sorkh (2.8 nm)
Pushabad (2.6 nm)
Bimzorteh (3.0 nm)
Senowkesh (3.2 nm)
Amirabad (3.4 nm)
Shahinabad (3.6 nm)
Tazhandareh (1.3 nm)
Bab-e Khaledabad (2.8 nm)
Hasanabad (3.0 nm)
Kani Rash (2.6 nm)
Qalanian (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR39500 KHA Small Khaneh Airport Khaneh 14 nm S 163
OITR OMH Medium UROMIYEH Urmia 41 nm N 0 ATA Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Pouya Air Cargo, Saudia
ORBR Small BASHUR Bashur 43 nm W 233
LTCW YKO Medium Hakkari Yüksekova Airport Hakkari 52 nm W 311 AnadoluJet, Turkish Airlines
OITM ACP Small SAHAND Maragheh 55 nm E 65 Iran Aseman Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.8 nm W 37th parallel north
9.5 nm SW Kelashin
13.6 nm S 45th meridian east
14.6 nm S Razgari


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:29:47 2016