Qalanian, Iran Page

Other names: قلانیان,Qalānīān

World:Iran:Azarbayjan-e Gharbi
Latitude 36.9301 Longitude 45.0856 Altitude (feet) 5098
Lat (DMS) 36° 55' 48N Long (DMS) 45° 5' 8E Altitude (meters) 1553
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5008

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Qalanian Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qalanian Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qalanian Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kani Rash (0.3 nm)
Dorud (3.7 nm)
Sheykhan (2.8 nm)
Tazhandareh (3.2 nm)
Chaparabad (3.0 nm)
Batrian (3.4 nm)
Pushabad (3.7 nm)
Haq (3.7 nm)
Hasanabad (4.3 nm)
Pushabad (4.4 nm)
Nalus (4.2 nm)
Pa Qal`eh (4.5 nm)
Sengan (5.1 nm)
Khowresht (5.1 nm)
Senowkesh (5.3 nm)
Bab-e Khaledabad (1.3 nm)
Sufian (3.6 nm)
Zeyneh Ruk (1.9 nm)
Jaldian (4.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR39500 KHA Small Khaneh Airport Khaneh 12 nm S 165
OITR OMH Medium UROMIYEH Urmia 44 nm N 359 ATA Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Pouya Air Cargo, Saudia
ORBR Small BASHUR Bashur 43 nm W 236
LTCW YKO Medium Hakkari Yüksekova Airport Hakkari 54 nm W 312 AnadoluJet, Turkish Airlines
OITM ACP Small SAHAND Maragheh 55 nm E 63 Iran Aseman Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.8 nm NW 37th parallel north
11.6 nm S 45th meridian east
11.8 nm S Razgari
9.9 nm W Kelashin


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:04:29 2016