Dorud, Iran Page

Other names: Dorūd,دورود

World:Iran:Azarbayjan-e Gharbi
Latitude 36.9623 Longitude 45.0198 Altitude (feet) 6085
Lat (DMS) 36° 57' 44N Long (DMS) 45° 1' 11E Altitude (meters) 1854
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5685

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dorud Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dorud Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dorud Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mirabad (1.5 nm)
Haq (1.6 nm)
Pa Qal`eh (1.9 nm)
Bimzorteh (3.0 nm)
Khowresht (3.3 nm)
Kani Sorkh (3.7 nm)
Sengan (3.7 nm)
Shahinabad (4.5 nm)
Randula (5.3 nm)
Senowkesh (4.8 nm)
Alakabad (5.4 nm)
Sheykhan (2.0 nm)
Batrian (3.0 nm)
Kani Rash (3.4 nm)
Tazhandareh (3.3 nm)
Pushabad (3.6 nm)
Qalanian (3.7 nm)
Pushabad (4.4 nm)
Bab-e Khaledabad (4.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR39500 KHA Small Khaneh Airport Khaneh 15 nm S 155
OITR OMH Medium UROMIYEH Urmia 42 nm N 3 ATA Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Pouya Air Cargo, Saudia
ORBR Small BASHUR Bashur 41 nm W 232
LTCW YKO Medium Hakkari Yüksekova Airport Hakkari 51 nm W 313 AnadoluJet, Turkish Airlines
OITM ACP Small SAHAND Maragheh 57 nm E 66 Iran Aseman Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.2 nm W 37th parallel north
7.5 nm SW Kelashin
12.8 nm S 45th meridian east
14.9 nm SE Razgari


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:30:37 2016