Shahinabad, Iran Page

Other names: Shāhīnābād,شاهین آباد

World:Iran:Azarbayjan-e Gharbi
Latitude 37.0318 Longitude 45.0547 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 37° 1' 54N Long (DMS) 45° 3' 17E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6705

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shahinabad Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shahinabad Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shahinabad Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bimzorteh (1.9 nm)
Randula (2.1 nm)
Alakabad (1.0 nm)
Zemeh (1.2 nm)
Heydarabad (1.4 nm)
Sheykh `Osman (1.1 nm)
Qalatukh (1.7 nm)
Amirabad (1.7 nm)
Senowkesh (1.9 nm)
Oshnaviyeh (2.1 nm)
Sebian (2.3 nm)
Marzanabad (2.4 nm)
Tachinabad (2.4 nm)
Pushabad (2.6 nm)
Kani Sorkh (0.8 nm)
Sengan (1.2 nm)
Khowresht (1.3 nm)
Pa Qal`eh (2.6 nm)
Pushabad (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR39500 KHA Small Khaneh Airport Khaneh 18 nm S 165
OITR OMH Medium UROMIYEH Urmia 38 nm N 1 ATA Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Pouya Air Cargo, Saudia
ORBR Small BASHUR Bashur 45 nm W 229
LTCW YKO Medium Hakkari Yüksekova Airport Hakkari 49 nm W 308 AnadoluJet, Turkish Airlines
OITM ACP Small SAHAND Maragheh 54 nm E 69 Iran Aseman Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.7 nm W 37th parallel north
11.4 nm SW Kelashin
17.1 nm S 45th meridian east
14.8 nm NW List of tripoints


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:36:56 2016