Rangamati, India Page

Other names: Rangamāti

World:India:West Bengal
Latitude 26.8076 Longitude 89.4572 Altitude (feet) 859
Lat (DMS) 26° 48' 27N Long (DMS) 89° 27' 26E Altitude (meters) 261
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 17968

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Rangamati Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rangamati Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rangamati Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Phuntsholing (4.7 nm)
Hasimara (6.6 nm)
Pachu (8.0 nm)
Madari Hat (11.6 nm)
Daphu (10.3 nm)
Dungna (13.9 nm)
Denchukha (16.7 nm)
Tsimasham (18.0 nm)
Rapley (19.9 nm)
Tala (6.9 nm)
Buxa Duar (7.9 nm)
Khitokha (10.2 nm)
Jayanti (10.4 nm)
Kartika (17.1 nm)
Kalchini (7.1 nm)
Rajabhat Khawa (12.4 nm)
Patkapara (14.4 nm)
Chillapata (16.7 nm)
Mahakalguri (20.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3192 Medium HASHIMARA Jalpaiguri 8 nm S 215
VECO COH Small COOCH BEHAR 28 nm S 178
VQPR PBH Medium PARO Paro 35 nm N 357 Bhutan Airlines, Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
FR42482 Heli Pedong Helipad Pedong 49 nm W 295
VQGP GLU Medium Gelephu Airport Gelephu 54 nm E 84 Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.2 nm NW College of Science and Technology (Bhutan)
4.3 nm W Jaigaon
4.3 nm W Shri Hanuman Mandir Dharamshala School
4.7 nm NW Phuntsholing
4.7 nm NW Phuentsholing F.C.
5.0 nm NW Bhutan Clearing F.C.
6.9 nm S Kalchini (community development block)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:58:15 2016