Kalchini, India Page

Other names: Kālchīni

World:India:West Bengal
Latitude 26.6889 Longitude 89.4483 Altitude (feet) 895
Lat (DMS) 26° 41' 20N Long (DMS) 89° 26' 54E Altitude (meters) 272
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Estimated population (from Openstreetmap): 1000

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kalchini Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kalchini Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kalchini Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hasimara (6.1 nm)
Madari Hat (8.9 nm)
Lankapara Hat (13.3 nm)
Falakata (16.6 nm)
Rangamati (7.1 nm)
Phuntsholing (10.3 nm)
Tala (12.4 nm)
Pachu (13.7 nm)
Khitokha (15.5 nm)
Daphu (17.0 nm)
Buxa Duar (8.9 nm)
Jayanti (8.7 nm)
Kartika (14.7 nm)
Mahakalguri (15.5 nm)
Rajabhat Khawa (6.4 nm)
Patkapara (7.3 nm)
Chillapata (10.0 nm)
Alipur Duar (13.0 nm)
Ramthenga (18.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3192 Medium HASHIMARA Jalpaiguri 4 nm W 277
VECO COH Small COOCH BEHAR 21 nm S 177
VQPR PBH Medium PARO Paro 42 nm N 358 Bhutan Airlines, Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
FR42482 Heli Pedong Helipad Pedong 52 nm W 302
VQGP GLU Medium Gelephu Airport Gelephu 55 nm E 77 Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.7 nm SW Uttar Latabari
1.3 nm E Kalchini (community development block)
4.3 nm W Hasimara Air Force Station
6.0 nm SE Rajabhatkhawa
8.1 nm NE Buxa Fort
9.2 nm NW Jaigaon
9.2 nm NW Shri Hanuman Mandir Dharamshala School


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:53:27 2016