Mahakalguri, India Page

Other names: Mahakālguri

World:India:West Bengal
Latitude 26.5402 Longitude 89.6841 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 26° 32' 25N Long (DMS) 89° 41' 3E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 44095

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mahakalguri Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mahakalguri Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mahakalguri Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Rajabhat Khawa (9.3 nm) Kartika (6.4 nm) Narathali (5.4 nm)
Daldali (6.7 nm)
Chakchoka (7.9 nm)
Barabisa (8.5 nm)
Bhalka (8.6 nm)
Rampur (9.0 nm)
Kumargram (9.0 nm)
Parokata (5.7 nm)
Khagribari (6.3 nm)
Rasikbil (8.0 nm)
Takwamari (8.1 nm)
Dhalpal (8.6 nm)
Madhurbhasha (8.4 nm)
Mahishkuchi (9.1 nm)
Shingimari (8.9 nm)
Bakla (10.0 nm)
Taterkuti (10.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VECO COH Small COOCH BEHAR 17 nm S 222
FR3192 Medium HASHIMARA Jalpaiguri 19 nm W 299
VQGP GLU Medium Gelephu Airport Gelephu 46 nm E 63 Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
VQPR PBH Medium PARO Paro 53 nm N 345 Bhutan Airlines, Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
VGSD SPD Medium SAIDPUR Saidpur 62 nm S 221 Biman Bangladesh Airlines, NOVOAIR, US-Bangla Airlines , United Airways (Bangladesh)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.6 nm S Cooch Behar Airport
4.3 nm SW Samuktala Road Junction railway station
4.4 nm SE Uttar Kamakhyaguri
6.8 nm W Bholar Dabri
7.6 nm W Alipurduar I (community development block)
8.1 nm W Alipurduar Junction railway station
8.1 nm W New Alipurduar railway station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:47:38 2016