Kumargram, India Page

Other names: Kumārgrām

World:India:Assam
Latitude 26.6168 Longitude 89.8291 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 26° 37' 0N Long (DMS) 89° 49' 45E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Estimated population (from Openstreetmap): 1000

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kumargram Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kumargram Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kumargram Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kartika (6.2 nm)
Mahakalguri (9.0 nm)
Jamduar (6.7 nm) Raimana (7.7 nm) Daldali (4.8 nm)
Bhalka (6.6 nm)
Narathali (7.6 nm)
Jaraguri (7.8 nm)
Bajugaon (8.3 nm)
Barabisa (8.7 nm)
Chakchoka (8.7 nm)
Gokulkata (8.8 nm)
Damriguri (8.8 nm)
Mandalpara (8.8 nm)
Najiran Daoti Khata (9.0 nm)
Katirampara (8.9 nm)
Bhalka (9.4 nm)
Nepalipara (9.3 nm)
Indrapur (9.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VECO COH Small COOCH BEHAR 25 nm W 228
FR3192 Medium HASHIMARA Jalpaiguri 25 nm W 281
VQGP GLU Medium Gelephu Airport Gelephu 37 nm E 64 Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
VQPR PBH Medium PARO Paro 51 nm N 335 Bhutan Airlines, Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
VGSD SPD Medium SAIDPUR Saidpur 71 nm S 224 Biman Bangladesh Airlines, NOVOAIR, US-Bangla Airlines , United Airways (Bangladesh)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.9 nm N Kumargram (community development block)
6.0 nm NW Extreme points of Bhutan
9.8 nm SW Uttar Kamakhyaguri
11.2 nm SW Cooch Behar Airport
11.5 nm NE 90th meridian east
12.7 nm S Tufanganj II (community development block)
13.1 nm SW Samuktala Road Junction railway station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:54:25 2016