Denchukha, Bhutan Page

Other names: Denehukha

World:Bhutan
Latitude 27.0167 Longitude 89.2500 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 27° 1' 0N Long (DMS) 89° 15' 0E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est) Asia/Thimphu
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 18319

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Denchukha Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Denchukha Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Denchukha Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dorokha (1.8 nm)
Dumte (4.0 nm)
Mochhu (10.0 nm)
Chamarchi (10.6 nm)
Samtse (10.7 nm)
Chengmari (13.0 nm)
Tima (14.7 nm)
Shiuji (15.4 nm)
Rapley (5.3 nm)
Hingslo (11.1 nm)
Doring (11.3 nm)
Sangbay (12.7 nm)
Suchha (16.8 nm)
Daphu (7.7 nm)
Dungna (8.1 nm)
Pachu (8.8 nm)
Phuntsholing (12.3 nm)
Lankapara Hat (13.4 nm)
Rangamati (16.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3192 Medium HASHIMARA Jalpaiguri 20 nm S 161
VQPR PBH Medium PARO Paro 24 nm N 21 Bhutan Airlines, Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
FR42482 Heli Pedong Helipad Pedong 35 nm W 283
VEBD IXB Medium BAGDOGRA Siliguri 53 nm W 248 Air India , Blue Dart Aviation, Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर, GoAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, SpiceJet, Vistara
VQGP GLU Medium Gelephu Airport Gelephu 65 nm E 96 Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.8 nm W Dorokha Gewog
9.0 nm W Samtse District
11.7 nm S Totopara
11.8 nm SE Bhutan Clearing F.C.
12.3 nm SE Phuntsholing
12.3 nm SE Phuentsholing F.C.
12.6 nm SE College of Science and Technology (Bhutan)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:02:54 2016