Dumte, Bhutan Page

Other names: Dūmte

World:Bhutan:Samtse
Latitude 27.0455 Longitude 89.1828 Altitude (feet) 4340
Lat (DMS) 27° 2' 44N Long (DMS) 89° 10' 58E Altitude (meters) 1322
Time zone (est) Asia/Thimphu
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 18835

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dumte Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dumte Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dumte Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tima (10.8 nm)
Chengmari (11.1 nm)
Shiuji (11.5 nm)
Mochhu (6.3 nm)
Hingslo (8.2 nm)
Doring (9.3 nm)
Sangbay (9.0 nm)
Dorokha (2.5 nm)
Denchukha (4.0 nm)
Rapley (6.3 nm)
Daphu (11.7 nm)
Dungna (11.6 nm)
Pachu (12.5 nm)
Suchha (18.2 nm)
Chamarchi (9.8 nm)
Samtse (9.9 nm)
Lankapara Hat (15.2 nm)
Phuntsholing (15.9 nm)
Binnaguri (17.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3192 Medium HASHIMARA Jalpaiguri 23 nm S 154
VQPR PBH Medium PARO Paro 25 nm N 31 Bhutan Airlines, Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
FR42482 Heli Pedong Helipad Pedong 31 nm W 282
VEBD IXB Medium BAGDOGRA Siliguri 50 nm W 244 Air India , Blue Dart Aviation, Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर, GoAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, SpiceJet, Vistara
VNCG BDP Small CHANDRAGADHI Bhadrapur 65 nm W 244 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Yeti Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.5 nm SE Dorokha Gewog
6.0 nm SW Samtse District
11.1 nm SW Chengmari
12.3 nm N Haa District
11.9 nm SW 89th meridian east
14.6 nm SE Totopara


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:00:19 2016