Ambala, India Page

Other names: Ambāla

World:India:Maharashtra
Latitude 21.3940 Longitude 79.3447 Altitude (feet) 1082
Lat (DMS) 21° 23' 38N Long (DMS) 79° 20' 41E Altitude (meters) 329
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 17504

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ambala Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ambala Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ambala Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ramtek (1.0 nm)
Manapur (1.6 nm)
Bhojapur (1.6 nm)
Kawadak (1.7 nm)
Parsoda (2.4 nm)
Soneghat (2.6 nm)
Pindkapar (2.2 nm)
Chaugan (2.2 nm)
Sonpur (2.4 nm)
Mangli (2.5 nm)
Dongri (2.9 nm)
Bhondewada (3.0 nm)
Sirpur (2.8 nm) Nawargaon (1.8 nm)
Udapur (2.0 nm)
Sangrampur (2.0 nm)
Sangrampur ki Toli (2.1 nm)
Chichala (2.7 nm)
Diwara (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VANP NAG Medium DR AMBEDKAR INTL Nagpur 24 nm S 222 Air Arabia, Air India , Air Odisha, Blue Dart Aviation, GoAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, Qatar Airways
FR43864 Small CHINDWARA AIRFIELD 43 nm N 327
FR3278 Small THUNIABHAND 43 nm N 326
FR42753 Closed kanha 81 nm E 58
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.9 nm NW Ramtek
1.2 nm NE Khindsi Lake
2.3 nm W Kavikulguru Institute of Technology and Science
5.3 nm W Mansar, India
8.1 nm E Lakhni
13.0 nm SE Dholmara
12.6 nm W Narkhed taluka


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:34:06 2016