Biriti, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Bīrītī

World:Ethiopia:Amara
Latitude 11.2667 Longitude 39.7667 Altitude (feet) 6942
Lat (DMS) 11° 16' 0N Long (DMS) 39° 46' 0E Altitude (meters) 2115
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 26401

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Biriti Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Biriti Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Biriti Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sulula Bota (3.6 nm)
Hayk' (5.3 nm)
Sulul (5.3 nm)
Bile (6.0 nm)
Tehuledere (3.2 nm)
Merma (3.6 nm)
Bistima (4.0 nm)
Zengita (4.2 nm)
Dure (4.5 nm)
Gedero (5.8 nm)
Werk' Amba (6.3 nm)
Shegra (7.1 nm)
Adami Gebeya (4.0 nm)
Fultulo (4.9 nm)
Fetek'a (5.3 nm)
Irgoye (6.9 nm)
Irgoye (6.9 nm)
Alah Set'o (4.1 nm)
Dork'a (6.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HADC DSE Small Combolcha Airport Dessie 11 nm S 196 Ethiopian Airlines
HALL LLI Small LALIBELLA Lalibela 62 nm W 312 Ethiopian Airlines
HAMA MKS Small Mekane Selam Airport Mekane Selam 68 nm W 241
HASM SZE Small Semera Airport Semera 78 nm E 66 Ethiopian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.2 nm SW Lake Ardibbo
5.0 nm NW Lake Hayq
5.3 nm NW Istifanos Monastery
5.3 nm W Hayq, Ethiopia
5.6 nm NE Bati (woreda)
11.2 nm S Kombolcha
11.2 nm SW Dessie


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:18:11 2016