Fetek'a, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Fetek’a

World:Ethiopia:Amara
Latitude 11.2333 Longitude 39.8500 Altitude (feet) 7549
Lat (DMS) 11° 13' 60N Long (DMS) 39° 51' 0E Altitude (meters) 2300
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 16681

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Fetek'a Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Fetek'a Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Fetek'a Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Biriti (5.3 nm)
Alah Set'o (6.2 nm)
Adami Gebeya (1.4 nm)
Irgoye (2.8 nm)
Irgoye (3.6 nm)
Ch'ifeta (5.8 nm)
Adame (7.0 nm)
Gereba Abo (7.3 nm)
Gedero (7.3 nm)
Were T'ega (2.2 nm)
Wedajo (5.7 nm)
Medafu (6.6 nm)
Setewa (7.2 nm)
Fultulo (1.4 nm)
Gojam (4.2 nm)
Dork'a (4.5 nm)
Lalo (5.1 nm)
Degan (5.8 nm)
Gerba (6.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HADC DSE Small Combolcha Airport Dessie 12 nm S 222 Ethiopian Airlines
HALL LLI Small LALIBELLA Lalibela 67 nm W 311 Ethiopian Airlines
HAMA MKS Small Mekane Selam Airport Mekane Selam 72 nm W 245
HASM SZE Small Semera Airport Semera 74 nm E 63 Ethiopian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.9 nm W Lake Ardibbo
6.1 nm N Bati (woreda)
9.9 nm NW Lake Hayq
10.2 nm NW Istifanos Monastery
10.3 nm E Bati, Ethiopia
10.6 nm W Hayq, Ethiopia
11.3 nm SW Kombolcha


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:19:20 2016