Dork'a, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Dork’a

World:Ethiopia:Amara
Latitude 11.1667 Longitude 39.8167 Altitude (feet) 8477
Lat (DMS) 11° 10' 0N Long (DMS) 39° 49' 0E Altitude (meters) 2583
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 18198

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dork'a Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dork'a Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dork'a Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Irofo (4.1 nm)
Alah Set'o (4.4 nm)
Sulula Bota (7.1 nm)
Fultulo (3.2 nm)
Fetek'a (4.5 nm)
Adami Gebeya (5.1 nm)
Were T'ega (6.4 nm)
Biriti (6.7 nm)
Irgoye (7.2 nm)
Lalo (3.1 nm)
Gojam (5.0 nm)
Degan (5.0 nm)
Gerba (6.0 nm)
Hangoch' (6.3 nm)
Wedajo (6.9 nm)
Aba Golja Ager (4.1 nm)
Sukaye (4.5 nm)
Bidersa (5.1 nm)
Kombolcha (7.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HADC DSE Small Combolcha Airport Dessie 7 nm W 230 Ethiopian Airlines
HAMA MKS Small Mekane Selam Airport Mekane Selam 68 nm W 247
HALL LLI Small LALIBELLA Lalibela 69 nm W 314 Ethiopian Airlines
HASM SZE Small Semera Airport Semera 78 nm E 61 Ethiopian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.6 nm NW Lake Ardibbo
7.0 nm SW Kombolcha
7.3 nm S Ancharo
10.0 nm N Bati (woreda)
10.0 nm S Kalu (woreda)
10.7 nm S Chefe Golana Dewerahmedo
11.0 nm W Dessie


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:15:34 2016