Ch'ifeta, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Ch’īfeta

World:Ethiopia:Amara
Latitude 11.3167 Longitude 39.9000 Altitude (feet) 6709
Lat (DMS) 11° 19' 0N Long (DMS) 39° 53' 60E Altitude (meters) 2044
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 16705

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ch'ifeta Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ch'ifeta Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ch'ifeta Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Adame (3.6 nm)
Mishinga (4.9 nm)
Gedero (5.3 nm)
Gereba Abo (2.2 nm)
Gereba Abo (4.0 nm)
K'ilt'u (4.1 nm)
Bogsa (4.1 nm)
K'ilaha (5.0 nm)
Ejersa (7.1 nm)
Aba Bona (3.1 nm)
Medafu (3.6 nm)
Janjero (4.9 nm)
Setewa (4.9 nm)
Ogobodi (6.3 nm)
Irgoye (2.2 nm)
Irgoye (3.2 nm)
Were T'ega (4.1 nm)
Adami Gebeya (5.6 nm)
Fetek'a (5.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HADC DSE Small Combolcha Airport Dessie 17 nm S 218 Ethiopian Airlines
HALL LLI Small LALIBELLA Lalibela 66 nm W 306 Ethiopian Airlines
HASM SZE Small Semera Airport Semera 70 nm E 66 Ethiopian Airlines
HAMA MKS Small Mekane Selam Airport Mekane Selam 76 nm W 242
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.0 nm W Bati (woreda)
10.1 nm SW Lake Ardibbo
10.5 nm SE Bati, Ethiopia
10.8 nm W Lake Hayq
11.0 nm W Istifanos Monastery
12.5 nm NE Wollo Province
12.8 nm W Hayq, Ethiopia


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:24:11 2016