Sulul, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Sulula

World:Ethiopia:Amara
Latitude 11.2333 Longitude 39.6833 Altitude (feet) 7066
Lat (DMS) 11° 13' 60N Long (DMS) 39° 40' 60E Altitude (meters) 2153
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 32729

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sulul Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sulul Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sulul Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Boru Debre Birhan (2.2 nm)
Yimano (4.9 nm)
Ambo (6.9 nm)
Kebira (8.8 nm)
Bile (3.2 nm)
Hayk' (4.0 nm)
Zengita (5.4 nm)
Merma (5.8 nm)
Tehuledere (6.4 nm)
Dure (6.7 nm)
Bistima (7.8 nm)
Werk' Amba (8.5 nm)
Sulula Bota (2.0 nm)
Alah Set'o (4.4 nm)
Biriti (5.3 nm)
Hwat'e (5.0 nm)
T'it'a (5.1 nm)
Irofo (6.4 nm)
Dese (6.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HADC DSE Small Combolcha Airport Dessie 9 nm S 169 Ethiopian Airlines
HALL LLI Small LALIBELLA Lalibela 60 nm N 317 Ethiopian Airlines
HAMA MKS Small Mekane Selam Airport Mekane Selam 63 nm W 241
HASM SZE Small Semera Airport Semera 83 nm E 66 Ethiopian Airlines
HADT DBT Small Debre Tabor Airport Debre Tabor 108 nm W 294
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.9 nm E Lake Ardibbo
4.0 nm N Hayq, Ethiopia
6.3 nm N Lake Hayq
6.6 nm N Istifanos Monastery
6.7 nm SW Dessie
9.5 nm S Kombolcha
10.7 nm NE Bati (woreda)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:15:34 2016