Zengita, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Zengīta

World:Ethiopia:Amara
Latitude 11.3167 Longitude 39.7167 Altitude (feet) 6282
Lat (DMS) 11° 19' 0N Long (DMS) 39° 43' 0E Altitude (meters) 1914
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 34116

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Zengita Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zengita Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zengita Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hayk' (2.2 nm)
Bile (3.6 nm)
Yimano (6.2 nm)
Dure (1.4 nm)
Werk' Amba (3.2 nm)
Shegra (5.6 nm)
Ragnena (6.1 nm)
Guba Hut'a (6.1 nm)
Tula (7.2 nm)
Merma (1.0 nm)
Tehuledere (2.0 nm)
Bistima (3.1 nm)
Gedero (6.2 nm)
Mishinga (7.5 nm)
Biriti (4.2 nm)
Sulula Bota (5.0 nm)
Sulul (5.4 nm)
Boru Debre Birhan (7.2 nm)
Alah Set'o (7.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HADC DSE Small Combolcha Airport Dessie 14 nm S 181 Ethiopian Airlines
HALL LLI Small LALIBELLA Lalibela 58 nm W 312 Ethiopian Airlines
HAMA MKS Small Mekane Selam Airport Mekane Selam 67 nm W 238
HASM SZE Small Semera Airport Semera 80 nm E 69 Ethiopian Airlines
HADT DBT Small Debre Tabor Airport Debre Tabor 108 nm W 291
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.0 nm N Lake Hayq
1.3 nm N Istifanos Monastery
2.2 nm SW Hayq, Ethiopia
5.4 nm S Lake Ardibbo
6.9 nm E Bati (woreda)
12.0 nm SW Dessie
13.0 nm NW Wuchale


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:15:56 2016