Guba Hut'a, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Guba Hut’a

World:Ethiopia:Amara
Latitude 11.4167 Longitude 39.7000 Altitude (feet) 6269
Lat (DMS) 11° 25' 0N Long (DMS) 39° 42' 0E Altitude (meters) 1910
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 34432

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Guba Hut'a Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Guba Hut'a Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Guba Hut'a Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tula (2.9 nm)
Beirat (5.9 nm)
Mariye (6.6 nm)
Alet (7.1 nm)
T'is Aba Lima (3.0 nm)
Duda Arba (5.1 nm)
Wayteklo (6.3 nm)
Guba (6.7 nm)
Gura Arba (7.1 nm)
Ragnena (2.0 nm)
Gelana (5.0 nm)
Shegra (5.3 nm)
Werk' Amba (3.6 nm)
Dure (5.4 nm)
Zengita (6.1 nm)
Merma (6.3 nm)
Bistima (6.4 nm)
Tehuledere (6.7 nm)
Hayk' (7.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HADC DSE Small Combolcha Airport Dessie 20 nm S 178 Ethiopian Airlines
HALL LLI Small LALIBELLA Lalibela 53 nm W 308 Ethiopian Airlines
HAMA MKS Small Mekane Selam Airport Mekane Selam 70 nm W 233
HASM SZE Small Semera Airport Semera 79 nm E 73 Ethiopian Airlines
HADT DBT Small Debre Tabor Airport Debre Tabor 105 nm W 288
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.7 nm S Istifanos Monastery
5.1 nm S Lake Hayq
7.1 nm S Hayq, Ethiopia
7.7 nm NW Wuchale
8.5 nm NW Tehuledere
9.3 nm SE Bati (woreda)
10.9 nm NW List of highest mountain peaks of Africa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:56:12 2016