Ambo, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Āmbo

World:Ethiopia:Amara
Latitude 11.2500 Longitude 39.5667 Altitude (feet) 10068
Lat (DMS) 11° 15' 0N Long (DMS) 39° 34' 0E Altitude (meters) 3068
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 21423

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ambo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ambo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ambo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kuta Ber (2.2 nm)
Jila (2.9 nm)
Berk'ana (5.9 nm)
Ch'elema Dur Bota (7.1 nm)
Mariye (7.3 nm)
K'undi (7.8 nm)
Yimano (3.6 nm)
Boru Debre Birhan (5.3 nm)
Bile (6.2 nm)
Sulul (6.9 nm)
Hayk' (7.5 nm)
Sulula Bota (8.9 nm)
Hwat'e (9.1 nm)
Kebira (5.1 nm)
Kedijo (5.8 nm)
Delante (7.0 nm)
Dese (8.0 nm)
T'it'a (8.4 nm)
T'igaja (9.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HADC DSE Small Combolcha Airport Dessie 13 nm S 139 Ethiopian Airlines
HALL LLI Small LALIBELLA Lalibela 55 nm N 321 Ethiopian Airlines
HAMA MKS Small Mekane Selam Airport Mekane Selam 57 nm W 237
HASM SZE Small Semera Airport Semera 89 nm E 68 Ethiopian Airlines
HADT DBT Small Debre Tabor Airport Debre Tabor 101 nm W 295
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.5 nm NE Hayq, Ethiopia
8.0 nm SE Dessie
10.1 nm NE Lake Hayq
10.2 nm NE Istifanos Monastery
10.8 nm E Lake Ardibbo
14.0 nm SE Kombolcha
14.6 nm W Dessie Zuria


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:24:11 2016