Delante, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Delantē

World:Ethiopia:Amara
Latitude 11.1667 Longitude 39.4833 Altitude (feet) 8592
Lat (DMS) 11° 10' 0N Long (DMS) 39° 28' 60E Altitude (meters) 2618
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 17609

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Delante Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Delante Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Delante Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Amora Genda (3.1 nm)
Met'ejo (3.9 nm)
Alkodyu (4.9 nm)
Jerjero (5.7 nm)
Adet (7.1 nm)
Sengoloch (7.2 nm)
Zero (7.8 nm)
Godo (7.9 nm)
Berk'ana (5.1 nm)
Jila (5.4 nm)
Kuta Ber (6.7 nm)
Werayu (7.0 nm)
Gerado (7.0 nm)
Ambo (7.0 nm)
Aba Ali (7.7 nm)
Kedijo (2.0 nm)
Kebira (3.9 nm)
Gilbit'e (5.6 nm)
T'igaja (5.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HADC DSE Small Combolcha Airport Dessie 14 nm E 110 Ethiopian Airlines
HAMA MKS Small Mekane Selam Airport Mekane Selam 51 nm W 238
HALL LLI Small LALIBELLA Lalibela 56 nm N 328 Ethiopian Airlines
HASM SZE Small Semera Airport Semera 96 nm E 67 Ethiopian Airlines
HADT DBT Small Debre Tabor Airport Debre Tabor 99 nm W 299
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.8 nm W Dessie Zuria
9.1 nm E Dessie
11.9 nm W Amba Mariam
13.0 nm S Abole
14.2 nm NE Hayq, Ethiopia


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:19:20 2016