Yakang, Cameroon Page

Other names: Jakang

World:Cameroon:Far North
Latitude 10.4273 Longitude 14.2915 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 10° 25' 38N Long (DMS) 14° 17' 29E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Africa/Douala
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11467

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yakang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yakang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yakang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gabay (1.2 nm)
Dendem (2.7 nm)
Salak (3.0 nm)
Yolde (3.6 nm)
Koulomare (3.8 nm)
Palama (4.0 nm)
Walassin (1.2 nm)
Njogbore (3.3 nm)
Djodjong Babou (3.6 nm)
Djodjong (3.9 nm)
Lougol (4.3 nm)
Djapay (2.3 nm)
Loubour (3.6 nm)
Bridjeo (3.7 nm)
Hopo (4.1 nm)
Ouro Dole (4.1 nm)
Mayo Bahehel (4.2 nm)
Sarma (1.2 nm)
Gaviang (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FKKL MVR Medium SALAK Maroua 2 nm W 305 Camair-Co
FKKH KLE Small Kaélé Airport Kaélé 22 nm S 155
FR47109 Small Léré Airport Léré 47 nm S 188
FKKR GOU Medium GAROUA Garoua 85 nm S 219 Camair-Co
DNMA MIU Medium MAIDUGURI Maiduguri 111 nm N 320 Arik Air, Azman Air, Med-View Airline
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.5 nm NW Salak Airport
2.5 nm NW List of airports in Cameroon
7.6 nm SW University of Maroua
8.5 nm E Mindif
10.0 nm N Stade Municipal (Maroua)
10.2 nm N Roman Catholic Diocese of Maroua–Mokolo
10.3 nm N Maroua


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:17:50 2016