Loubour, Cameroon Page

Other names: Loubbour

World:Cameroon:Far North
Latitude 10.4401 Longitude 14.3509 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 10° 26' 24N Long (DMS) 14° 21' 3E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Africa/Douala
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8072

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Loubour Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Loubour Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Loubour Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Djapay (1.3 nm)
Walassin (3.1 nm)
Yakang (3.6 nm)
Sarma (4.1 nm)
Njogbore (4.4 nm)
Gabay (4.8 nm)
Yaragoto (1.8 nm)
Djodjong (2.3 nm)
Tondewo (2.6 nm)
Djodjong Babou (2.9 nm)
Nanikalou (3.8 nm)
Mayo Bahehel (0.7 nm)
Djoubao (1.3 nm)
Matfay (3.4 nm)
Domayo Matfay (4.0 nm)
Ouro Dole (1.6 nm)
Bridjeo (1.9 nm)
Hopo (3.1 nm)
Metched (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FKKL MVR Medium SALAK Maroua 5 nm W 277 Camair-Co
FKKH KLE Small Kaélé Airport Kaélé 21 nm S 165
FR47109 Small Léré Airport Léré 48 nm S 192
FKKR GOU Medium GAROUA Garoua 88 nm S 221 Camair-Co
DNMA MIU Medium MAIDUGURI Maiduguri 113 nm N 318 Arik Air, Azman Air, Med-View Airline
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.4 nm SE Mindif
5.6 nm W Salak Airport
5.6 nm W List of airports in Cameroon
9.1 nm N Stade Municipal (Maroua)
9.6 nm N Roman Catholic Diocese of Maroua–Mokolo
9.6 nm N Maroua
10.9 nm SW University of Maroua


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:14:04 2016