Nanikalou, Cameroon Page

Other names: Nanikalo,Manikalou

World:Cameroon:Far North
Latitude 10.4944 Longitude 14.3851 Altitude (feet) 1249
Lat (DMS) 10° 29' 40N Long (DMS) 14° 23' 6E Altitude (meters) 380
Time zone (est) Africa/Douala
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8036

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Nanikalou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nanikalou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nanikalou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tondewo (1.8 nm)
Djodjong (3.2 nm)
Djodjong Babou (3.9 nm)
Ouro Lade (4.5 nm)
Idao (4.8 nm) Domayo Matfay (1.3 nm)
Memeyel (1.4 nm)
Mogom (2.7 nm)
Larie (3.1 nm)
Galare (3.4 nm)
Toundouroum (3.4 nm)
Oure Boune (4.4 nm)
Matfay (1.0 nm)
Yaragoto (2.1 nm)
Djoubao (2.8 nm)
Mayo Bahehel (3.6 nm)
Loubour (3.8 nm)
Djapay (4.9 nm)
Ouro Dole (5.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FKKL MVR Medium SALAK Maroua 7 nm W 251 Camair-Co
FKKH KLE Small Kaélé Airport Kaélé 24 nm S 171
FKKJ GXX Small Yagoua Airport Yagoua 50 nm E 99
FKKR GOU Medium GAROUA Garoua 91 nm S 220 Camair-Co
DNMA MIU Medium MAIDUGURI Maiduguri 112 nm N 316 Arik Air, Azman Air, Med-View Airline
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.3 nm SE Mindif
6.7 nm NW Stade Municipal (Maroua)
7.4 nm NW Roman Catholic Diocese of Maroua–Mokolo
7.4 nm NW Maroua
8.0 nm W Salak Airport
8.0 nm W List of airports in Cameroon
14.4 nm SW University of Maroua


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:17:50 2016