Djodjong Babou, Cameroon Page

Other names: Djong Djong

World:Cameroon:Far North
Latitude 10.4796 Longitude 14.3216 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 10° 28' 47N Long (DMS) 14° 19' 18E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Africa/Douala
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11224

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Djodjong Babou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Djodjong Babou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Djodjong Babou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Njogbore (1.9 nm)
Gakle (3.5 nm)
Lougol (3.6 nm)
Salak (4.3 nm)
Hardeo (3.3 nm)
Ouro Lade (3.3 nm)
Bao Hossere (4.1 nm)
Djodjong (0.9 nm)
Tondewo (2.1 nm)
Yaragoto (2.4 nm)
Djoubao (3.3 nm)
Nanikalou (3.9 nm)
Matfay (4.2 nm)
Walassin (2.5 nm)
Djapay (2.8 nm)
Loubour (2.9 nm)
Mayo Bahehel (3.4 nm)
Yakang (3.6 nm)
Gabay (4.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FKKL MVR Medium SALAK Maroua 4 nm W 245 Camair-Co
FKKH KLE Small Kaélé Airport Kaélé 24 nm S 162
FR47109 Small Léré Airport Léré 50 nm S 190
FKKR GOU Medium GAROUA Garoua 88 nm S 219 Camair-Co
DNMA MIU Medium MAIDUGURI Maiduguri 110 nm N 318 Arik Air, Azman Air, Med-View Airline
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.2 nm SW Salak Airport
4.2 nm SW List of airports in Cameroon
6.6 nm N Stade Municipal (Maroua)
7.0 nm N Roman Catholic Diocese of Maroua–Mokolo
7.1 nm N Maroua
8.1 nm SE Mindif
11.0 nm SW University of Maroua


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:54:19 2016