Bridjeo, Cameroon Page

Other names: Bridjéo

World:Cameroon:Far North
Latitude 10.4078 Longitude 14.3503 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 10° 24' 28N Long (DMS) 14° 21' 1E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Africa/Douala
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8373

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Bridjeo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bridjeo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bridjeo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sarma (3.6 nm)
Yakang (3.7 nm)
Walassin (3.8 nm)
Gaviang (4.1 nm)
Gabay (4.8 nm)
Loubour (1.9 nm)
Mayo Bahehel (2.0 nm)
Djapay (2.0 nm)
Djoubao (2.8 nm)
Yaragoto (3.7 nm)
Djodjong (4.1 nm)
Tondewo (4.5 nm)
Djodjong Babou (4.6 nm)
Ouro Dole (0.7 nm) Hopo (1.1 nm)
Metched (1.6 nm)
Sabongari (3.3 nm)
Vaza (3.4 nm)
Walde Tapare (4.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FKKL MVR Medium SALAK Maroua 6 nm W 295 Camair-Co
FKKH KLE Small Kaélé Airport Kaélé 19 nm S 163
FR47109 Small Léré Airport Léré 46 nm S 192
FKKR GOU Medium GAROUA Garoua 86 nm S 222 Camair-Co
DNMA MIU Medium MAIDUGURI Maiduguri 114 nm N 319 Arik Air, Azman Air, Med-View Airline
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.9 nm E Mindif
6.1 nm NW Salak Airport
6.1 nm NW List of airports in Cameroon
10.1 nm W University of Maroua
11.0 nm N Stade Municipal (Maroua)
11.5 nm N Roman Catholic Diocese of Maroua–Mokolo
11.5 nm N Maroua


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:22:18 2016