Vaza, Cameroon Page

Other names: Waza

World:Cameroon:Far North
Latitude 10.3550 Longitude 14.3301 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 10° 21' 18N Long (DMS) 14° 19' 48E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Africa/Douala
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5367

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Vaza Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Vaza Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Vaza Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zouzoui (2.4 nm)
Gaviang (2.7 nm)
Moulva (5.5 nm)
Metched (2.0 nm)
Hopo (2.3 nm)
Bridjeo (3.4 nm)
Sarma (4.0 nm)
Ouro Dole (4.0 nm)
Djapay (4.8 nm)
Yakang (4.9 nm)
Loubour (5.3 nm)
Mayo Bahehel (5.3 nm)
Gabay (5.6 nm)
Walassin (5.7 nm)
Sabongari (3.5 nm)
Walde Tapare (3.6 nm)
Modjom Bodi (4.9 nm)
Foulou (4.2 nm)
Mborora (5.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FKKL MVR Medium SALAK Maroua 7 nm N 323 Camair-Co
FKKH KLE Small Kaélé Airport Kaélé 17 nm S 156
FR47109 Small Léré Airport Léré 43 nm S 192
FKKR GOU Medium GAROUA Garoua 83 nm S 222 Camair-Co
DNMA MIU Medium MAIDUGURI Maiduguri 116 nm N 320 Arik Air, Azman Air, Med-View Airline
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.7 nm NE Mindif
7.2 nm NW Salak Airport
7.2 nm NW List of airports in Cameroon
8.3 nm W University of Maroua
13.0 nm SW Moutourwa
14.1 nm N Stade Municipal (Maroua)
14.5 nm N Roman Catholic Diocese of Maroua–Mokolo


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:16:17 2016