Koulomare, Cameroon Page

Other names: Koulomaré

World:Cameroon:Far North
Latitude 10.4403 Longitude 14.2280 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 10° 26' 25N Long (DMS) 14° 13' 41E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Africa/Douala
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11473

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Koulomare Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Koulomare Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Koulomare Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yolde (4.2 nm)
Djamba Kouli (4.7 nm)
Palaoudi (0.8 nm)
Palama (1.5 nm)
Maza Djoyewo (2.1 nm)
Lougol (3.7 nm)
Diagalay (4.0 nm)
Pitoa (4.6 nm)
Dendem (1.2 nm)
Salak (1.8 nm)
Gabay (2.7 nm)
Yakang (3.8 nm)
Sarma (4.1 nm)
Walassin (4.2 nm)
Njogbore (4.4 nm)
Kalwa (0.8 nm)
Yolde (1.6 nm)
Mouda (4.2 nm)
Gazat (4.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FKKL MVR Medium SALAK Maroua 1 nm E 69 Camair-Co
FKKH KLE Small Kaélé Airport Kaélé 24 nm S 148
FR47109 Small Léré Airport Léré 47 nm S 183
FKKR GOU Medium GAROUA Garoua 83 nm S 217 Camair-Co
DNMA MIU Medium MAIDUGURI Maiduguri 108 nm N 321 Arik Air, Azman Air, Med-View Airline
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.8 nm E Salak Airport
1.8 nm E List of airports in Cameroon
5.9 nm SW University of Maroua
7.5 nm NW Gawaza
10.7 nm NE Roman Catholic Diocese of Maroua–Mokolo
10.7 nm NE Maroua
10.7 nm NE Stade Municipal (Maroua)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:22:18 2016