Yolde, Cameroon Page

Other names: Yoldé

World:Cameroon:Far North
Latitude 10.4662 Longitude 14.1614 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 10° 27' 58N Long (DMS) 14° 9' 41E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Africa/Douala
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11473

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yolde Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yolde Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yolde Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zongoya (1.4 nm)
Gawa (1.6 nm)
Mizileng (2.7 nm)
Golombeouo (2.8 nm)
Wawala (3.4 nm)
Ouro Adagarda (3.9 nm)
Gawel (4.8 nm)
Makada (2.1 nm)
Gazawa (4.1 nm)
Ouro Do (4.2 nm)
Hodango Saidou (4.8 nm)
Bankara (4.8 nm)
Maza Djoyewo (3.0 nm)
Palaoudi (3.6 nm)
Kalwa (4.1 nm)
Koulomare (4.2 nm)
Palama (4.3 nm)
Wouyang (2.5 nm)
Djamba Kouli (4.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FKKL MVR Medium SALAK Maroua 5 nm E 98 Camair-Co
FKKH KLE Small Kaélé Airport Kaélé 28 nm S 143
FR47109 Small Léré Airport Léré 49 nm S 179
FKKR GOU Medium GAROUA Garoua 82 nm S 214 Camair-Co
DNMA MIU Medium MAIDUGURI Maiduguri 104 nm N 322 Arik Air, Azman Air, Med-View Airline
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.1 nm N Gawaza
5.7 nm E Salak Airport
5.7 nm E List of airports in Cameroon
7.2 nm S University of Maroua
12.0 nm NE Roman Catholic Diocese of Maroua–Mokolo
12.0 nm NE Maroua
12.3 nm NE Stade Municipal (Maroua)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:14:02 2016