Rio Seco, Chile Page

Other names: Río Seco

World:Chile:Magallanes y de la Antartica Chilena
Latitude -53.0591 Longitude -70.8580 Altitude (feet) 0
Lat (DMS) 53° 3' 33S Long (DMS) 70° 51' 29W Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) America/Santiago
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 14656

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Rio Seco Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rio Seco Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rio Seco Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Estancia Ojo Bueno (2.3 nm)
Tres Puentes (3.0 nm)
Llau Llau (5.5 nm)
Estancia Mina Rica (6.8 nm)
Estancia Rio Grande (13.3 nm)
Estancia Los Canelos (14.4 nm)
Chabunco (2.2 nm)
Estancia Pecket Harbour (10.9 nm)
Puerto Zenteno (16.5 nm)
Estancia Pecket Harbour (17.9 nm)
Estancia Fenton (19.5 nm)
Estancia Otway (18.2 nm)
Seccion Cabeza del Mar (21.3 nm)
Punta Arenas (6.1 nm)
Rio de los Ciervos (8.5 nm)
Lenadura (9.8 nm)
Estancia La Discordia (16.0 nm)
Estancia Guairabo (17.1 nm)
Estancia Agua Fresca (21.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SCCI PUQ Medium CARLOS IBANEZ DEL CAMPO INTL Punta Arenas 3 nm N 2 Aerovías DAP, LATAM Airlines, Sky Airline
FR44880 Closed Bahia Catalina Airport Punta Arenas 4 nm S 185
SAWT RYO Small 28 de Noviembre Airport Rio Turbio 100 nm N 329 LADE - Líneas Aéreas del Estado
SAWG RGL Medium RIO GALLEGOS Rio Gallegos 103 nm N 33 Aerolíneas Argentinas, Austral Líneas Aéreas, LADE - Líneas Aéreas del Estado, LATAM Airlines, LATAM Argentina
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.3 nm S List of lighthouses and lightvessels in Chile: NGA2328–NGA2718
3.0 nm S Museo Nao Victoria
3.4 nm N Presidente Carlos Ibáñez del Campo International Airport
3.8 nm NE 53rd parallel south
4.7 nm S University of Magallanes
5.9 nm S Estadio Municipal Antonio Ríspoli Díaz
5.9 nm S List of cycling tracks and velodromes


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:36:19 2016