Estancia Otway, Chile Page

Other names: Estancia Oway

World:Chile:Magallanes y de la Antartica Chilena
Latitude -52.7925 Longitude -71.0953 Altitude (feet) 98
Lat (DMS) 52° 47' 33S Long (DMS) 71° 5' 43W Altitude (meters) 29
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Estancia Otway Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Estancia Otway Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Estancia Otway Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Entre Vientos (6.7 nm)
Estancia Palomares (9.5 nm)
Estancia Palomares (10.6 nm)
Estancia Olga Teresa (10.5 nm)
Puerto Curtze (11.4 nm)
Estancia Monte Bello (7.6 nm)
Estancia Josefina (8.9 nm)
Estancia Laguna Blanca (12.8 nm)
Carpa Manzano (12.2 nm)
Monte Alto (16.0 nm)
Estancia Rio Verde (14.8 nm)
Estancia Avelina (18.4 nm)
Estancia Avelina (17.7 nm)
Seccion Cabeza del Mar (8.1 nm)
Estancia Pecket Harbour (8.4 nm)
Estancia Fenton (10.4 nm)
Puerto Zenteno (10.5 nm)
Estancia Fenton (14.4 nm)
Estancia Pecket Harbour (7.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SCCI PUQ Medium CARLOS IBANEZ DEL CAMPO INTL Punta Arenas 15 nm S 145 Aerovías DAP, LATAM Airlines, Sky Airline
SCID Small Marco Davison Bascur Airport Punta Arenas 13 nm E 111
SHHR Heli Carabineros de Chile Heliport Punta Arenas 22 nm S 164
SAWT RYO Small 28 de Noviembre Airport Rio Turbio 82 nm N 329 LADE - Líneas Aéreas del Estado
SCNT PNT Medium TENIENTE JULIO GALLARDO Puerto Natales 85 nm N 321 LATAM Airlines, Sky Airline
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.5 nm S Seno Otway
13.7 nm SW 53rd parallel south
9.9 nm W Fitzroy Channel
15.3 nm SE List of lighthouses and lightvessels in Chile: NGA2328–NGA2718


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:36:19 2016