Estancia Pecket Harbour, Chile Page

Other names: Peckel Harbour

World:Chile:Magallanes y de la Antartica Chilena
Latitude -52.9060 Longitude -71.0214 Altitude (feet) 187
Lat (DMS) 52° 54' 22S Long (DMS) 71° 1' 17W Altitude (meters) 56
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Estancia Pecket Harbour Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Estancia Pecket Harbour Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Estancia Pecket Harbour Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Estancia Otway (7.3 nm)
Estancia Pecket Harbour (10.3 nm)
Seccion Cabeza del Mar (12.5 nm)
Estancia Josefina (14.7 nm)
Estancia Fenton (12.5 nm)
Estancia Monte Bello (14.8 nm)
Estancia Laguna Blanca (19.7 nm)
Puerto Zenteno (10.6 nm) Estancia Mina Rica (7.0 nm)
Estancia Ojo Bueno (9.9 nm)
Tres Puentes (11.1 nm)
Llau Llau (13.2 nm)
Chabunco (9.9 nm)
Rio Seco (10.9 nm)
Estancia Rio Grande (11.7 nm)
Punta Arenas (15.4 nm)
Rio de los Ciervos (17.5 nm)
Estancia Los Canelos (15.8 nm)
Lenadura (18.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SCCI PUQ Medium CARLOS IBANEZ DEL CAMPO INTL Punta Arenas 8 nm E 133 Aerovías DAP, LATAM Airlines, Sky Airline
SHHR Heli Carabineros de Chile Heliport Punta Arenas 15 nm S 166
SAWT RYO Small 28 de Noviembre Airport Rio Turbio 89 nm N 330 LADE - Líneas Aéreas del Estado
SCNT PNT Medium TENIENTE JULIO GALLARDO Puerto Natales 92 nm N 322 LATAM Airlines, Sky Airline
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.7 nm W Seno Otway
8.3 nm SE List of lighthouses and lightvessels in Chile: NGA2328–NGA2718
8.4 nm SE Presidente Carlos Ibáñez del Campo International Airport
9.3 nm SE 53rd parallel south
14.4 nm S Magallanes National Reserve
13.1 nm SE Museo Nao Victoria
14.8 nm S University of Magallanes


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:44:10 2016