Estancia Rio Grande, Chile Page

Other names: Estancia Río Grande

World:Chile:Magallanes y de la Antartica Chilena
Latitude -53.0560 Longitude -71.2270 Altitude (feet) 272
Lat (DMS) 53° 3' 22S Long (DMS) 71° 13' 37W Altitude (meters) 82
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Estancia Rio Grande Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Estancia Rio Grande Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Estancia Rio Grande Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Estancia Canelos (12.9 nm) Estancia Pecket Harbour (11.7 nm)
Entre Vientos (16.7 nm)
Estancia Otway (16.5 nm)
Estancia Palomares (16.6 nm)
Puerto Curtze (16.6 nm)
Estancia Olga Teresa (19.9 nm)
Estancia Palomares (20.8 nm)
Estancia Mina Rica (7.2 nm)
Llau Llau (10.1 nm)
Tres Puentes (10.8 nm)
Estancia Ojo Bueno (11.0 nm)
Rio de los Ciervos (13.4 nm)
Punta Arenas (12.8 nm)
Lenadura (14.3 nm)
Rio Seco (13.3 nm)
Estancia Los Canelos (4.8 nm)
Vaqueria del Sur (12.4 nm)
Estancia La Discordia (17.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SHHR Heli Carabineros de Chile Heliport Punta Arenas 12 nm E 118
SCCI PUQ Medium CARLOS IBANEZ DEL CAMPO INTL Punta Arenas 13 nm E 76 Aerovías DAP, LATAM Airlines, Sky Airline
SAWT RYO Small 28 de Noviembre Airport Rio Turbio 94 nm N 336 LADE - Líneas Aéreas del Estado
SCNT PNT Medium TENIENTE JULIO GALLARDO Puerto Natales 95 nm N 329 LATAM Airlines, Sky Airline
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.5 nm N 53rd parallel south
11.1 nm N Seno Otway
9.7 nm SE Magallanes National Reserve
17.1 nm N Fitzroy Channel
12.5 nm SE Southernmost settlements
12.5 nm SE Latitude and longitude of cities, A-H
12.5 nm SE List of southernmost items


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:36:19 2016