Shanggang, China Page

Other names: 尚冈

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 21.2837 Longitude 101.6990 Altitude (feet) 2900
Lat (DMS) 21° 17' 1N Long (DMS) 101° 41' 56E Altitude (meters) 883
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3705

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shanggang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shanggang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shanggang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pufa (2.2 nm)
Nanmuwai (2.9 nm)
Baka (3.4 nm)
Huilong (3.7 nm)
Nanmuwai Xinzhai (4.7 nm)
Balai (5.1 nm)
Xiaomolong (5.4 nm)
Wangsilong (0.9 nm)
Moxie (3.3 nm)
Nanxi (4.5 nm)
Xiaolongha (4.8 nm)
Yaozuxinzhai (3.9 nm)
Xiaoyakou (4.8 nm)
Yaozulao Xinzhai (5.5 nm)
Molong (2.9 nm)
Nanpo (4.0 nm)
Mohan (4.2 nm)
Nanlie (4.5 nm)
Laotaozhai (5.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42954 PCQ Small Boun Neau Airport Phongsaly 24 nm N 27
VLLN LXG Small Luang Namtha Airport Luang Namtha 25 nm S 221 Lao Airlines
VLOS ODY Small Oudomsay Airport Oudomsay 39 nm S 155 Lao Airlines
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 50 nm N 6
ZPJH JHG Medium GASA Xishuangbanna 66 nm W 308 Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lao Airlines, Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, West Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.1 nm SW Tha River
12.7 nm NW Mengla County
25.5 nm SW Louangnamtha Airport
26.1 nm SW List of cities in Laos


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:59:15 2016