Laotaozhai, China Page

Other names: 老陶寨

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 21.2012 Longitude 101.6510 Altitude (feet) 3638
Lat (DMS) 21° 12' 4N Long (DMS) 101° 39' 4E Altitude (meters) 1108
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2746

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Laotaozhai Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Laotaozhai Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Laotaozhai Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nanlie (1.7 nm)
Molong (2.9 nm)
Huilong (3.4 nm)
Bakanliang (3.9 nm)
Nanmuwai (4.4 nm)
Shanggang (5.6 nm)
Pufa (6.0 nm)
Baka (6.1 nm)
Nanmuwai Xinzhai (6.3 nm)
Wangsilong (6.5 nm)
Mohan (3.1 nm)
Nanpo (4.9 nm)
Mozheng (5.2 nm)
Miaozhai (6.5 nm)
Ban Boten (1.7 nm)
Ban Langkiangkou (3.0 nm)
Ban Sene Luang Choum Kham (5.2 nm)
Ban Tintok (6.6 nm)
Ban Senkhouan (6.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VLLN LXG Small Luang Namtha Airport Luang Namtha 19 nm S 225 Lao Airlines
FR42954 PCQ Small Boun Neau Airport Phongsaly 30 nm N 27
VLOS ODY Small Oudomsay Airport Oudomsay 36 nm S 148 Lao Airlines
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 55 nm N 8
ZPJH JHG Medium GASA Xishuangbanna 67 nm W 313 Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lao Airlines, Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, West Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.7 nm W Tha River
16.4 nm N Mengla County
20.1 nm SW Louangnamtha Airport
20.6 nm SW List of cities in Laos


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:02:02 2016