Molong, China Page

Other names: 磨龙

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 21.2363 Longitude 101.6870 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 21° 14' 11N Long (DMS) 101° 41' 13E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3598

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Molong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Molong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Molong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nanlie (2.5 nm)
Huilong (2.9 nm)
Bakanliang (4.8 nm)
Nanmuwai Xinzhai (5.5 nm)
Shanggang (2.9 nm)
Nanmuwai (3.1 nm)
Wangsilong (3.8 nm)
Pufa (4.1 nm)
Baka (4.7 nm)
Moxie (5.9 nm)
Nanpo (2.7 nm)
Mozheng (4.1 nm)
Yaozuxinzhai (4.6 nm)
Babuma (5.2 nm)
Ban Meo (5.2 nm)
Mohan (1.7 nm)
Laotaozhai (2.9 nm)
Ban Boten (3.8 nm)
Ban Langkiangkou (5.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VLLN LXG Small Luang Namtha Airport Luang Namtha 22 nm S 224 Lao Airlines
FR42954 PCQ Small Boun Neau Airport Phongsaly 27 nm N 25
VLOS ODY Small Oudomsay Airport Oudomsay 37 nm S 152 Lao Airlines
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 53 nm N 6
ZPJH JHG Medium GASA Xishuangbanna 68 nm W 310 Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lao Airlines, Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, West Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.7 nm W Tha River
15.0 nm NW Mengla County
23.0 nm SW Louangnamtha Airport
23.5 nm SW List of cities in Laos


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:02:39 2016