Bakanliang, China Page

Other names: 叭坎亮

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 21.2471 Longitude 101.6020 Altitude (feet) 4471
Lat (DMS) 21° 14' 50N Long (DMS) 101° 36' 7E Altitude (meters) 1362
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3033

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Bakanliang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bakanliang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bakanliang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bashanmeng Xinzhai (3.1 nm)
Longmen (4.3 nm)
Guangmingzhai (4.3 nm)
Bashanmeng Laozhai (4.5 nm)
Xinzhai Dipeng (5.9 nm)
Huiqing (3.0 nm)
Nanmuwai Xinzhai (3.4 nm)
Baka (4.0 nm)
Balai (4.9 nm)
Xiaomolong (5.7 nm)
Nanmuliang (6.2 nm)
Huilong (2.2 nm)
Nanlie (2.6 nm)
Nanmuwai (3.0 nm)
Pufa (4.7 nm)
Molong (4.8 nm)
Shanggang (5.9 nm)
Laotaozhai (3.9 nm)
Ban Boten (5.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VLLN LXG Small Luang Namtha Airport Luang Namtha 20 nm S 214 Lao Airlines
FR42954 PCQ Small Boun Neau Airport Phongsaly 29 nm N 34
VLOS ODY Small Oudomsay Airport Oudomsay 40 nm S 147 Lao Airlines
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 53 nm N 11
ZPJH JHG Medium GASA Xishuangbanna 64 nm W 313 Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lao Airlines, Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, West Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.3 nm SW Tha River
13.2 nm N Mengla County
20.5 nm SW Louangnamtha Airport
21.1 nm SW List of cities in Laos


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:53:32 2016